ISU JGP Brasov Cup 2010 – Final Standings

This week in Romania was held the Junior Grand Prix Brasov Cup. Despite the strange decision of the Russian Figure Skating Federation to withdraw from the tournament some of the athletes, Russian figure skaters once again pleased their fans.

Elizaveta Tuktamisheva which many specialists named as the Russian hopeful have won the first place in a ladies’ skating.

Gold and silver have won the American figure skaters Keegan Messing and Joshua Farris who performed a number of difficult jumping elements.

Russian National Junior champions Ksenia Monko and Kirill Khallavin confidently won the short dance and increased their leadership in a free dance although the technical scores were not so strong.

Final results

Ladies:

1. Elizaveta TUKTAMISHEVA (RUS) 132.32
2. Kristiene GONG (USA) 130.10
3. Shion KOKUBUN (JPN) 128.78
4. Samantha CESARIO (USA) 122.39
5. Isabelle M. OLSSON (SWE) 121.07
6. Rosa SHEVELEVA (RUS) 120.23
7. Yuki NISHINO (JPN) 116.81
8. Anais VENTARD (FRA) 113.57
9. Ho Jung LEE (KOR) 111.52
10. Alexandra NAJARRO (CAN) 107.69
11. Alina MILEVSKAIA (UKR) 104.27
12. Sila SAYGI (TUR) 102.50
13. Kristina PRILEPKO (KAZ) 102.27
14. Ksenia BAKUSHEVA (BLR) 94.88
15. Karolina SYKOROVA (SVK) 88.49
16. Veronika PALICKOVA (CZE) 81.47
17. Samanta KOVALKOVA (LAT) 81.06
18. Ariana ALTARAVICIUTE (LTU) 80.58
19. Svetlana ISSAKOVA (EST) 80.41
20. Tara BANG (DEN) 76.51
21. Sabina MARIUTA (ROU) 75.03
22. Mirna LIBRIC (CRO) 74.59
23. Anca IONESCU (ROU) 72.41
24. Sabina PAQUIER (ROU) 70.37
25. Pina UMEK (SLO) 68.30
26. Daniela STOEVA (BUL) 67.32
27. Michelle QUINTERO (MEX) 54.39
28. Carmen Naomi DAMIAN (PHI) 50.87
WDR Beata PAPP (FIN)

Men:

1. Keegan MESSING (USA) 187.38
2. Joshua FARRIS (USA) 179.22
3. Keiji TANAKA (JPN) 166.48
4. Dong-Won LEE (KOR) 165.12
5. Liam FIRUS (CAN) 160.52
6. Thomas SOSNIAK (FRA) 159.86
7. Vladislav TARASENKO (RUS) 157.76
8. Viktor ROMANENKOV (EST) 143.22
9. Ondrej SPIEGL (SWE) 142.25
10. Sei KAWAHARA (JPN) 135.51
11. Vitali LUCHANOK (BLR) 129.21
12. Yakov GODOROZHA (UKR) 123.30
13. Jordan JU (TPE) 121.56
14. Bela PAPP (FIN) 121.05
15. Marco ZAKOURIL (CZE) 111.75
16. Engin Ali ARTAN (TUR) 110.94
17. Zsolt KOSZ (ROU) 103.59
18. Vlad IONESCU (ROU) 98.53

Ice dance:

1. Ksenia MONKO/Kirill KHALIAVIN (RUS) 138.27
2. Anastasia GALYETA/Alexei SHUMSKI (UKR) 124.65
3. Lauri BONACORSI/Travis MAGER (USA) 110.58
4. Tiffany ZAHORSKI/Alexis MIART (FRA) 107.78
5. Abby CARSWELL/Andrew DOLEMAN (CAN) 107.25
6. Sofia SFORZA/Francesco FIORETTI (ITA) 104.46
7. Valeria LOSEVA/Denis LUNIN (RUS) 100.12
8. Gabrielle FRIEDENBERG/Ben NYKIEL (USA) 98.64
9. Viktoria KAVALEVA/Yirii BIELIAIEV (BLR) 91.94
10. Baily CARROLL/Peter GERBER (POL) 90.74
11. Karina UZUROVA/Ilias ALI (KAZ) 76.61
12. Sophie JONES/Richard SHARPE (GBR) 76.16
13. Katerina KONICKOVA/Matej LANG (CZE) 59.59

WFS - An independent online sports magazine